The rules: Don’t take too long to think about it. Fifteen albums you’ve heard that will always stick with you. List the first fifteen you can recall in no more than fifteen minutes.
Let me know your 15, because I’m interested in seeing what albums my friends choose.
Remember, list records in no particular order:
1.surfa rosa – the pixes
2.seamonsters – the wedding present
3.c86 – various artists (free with the nme)
4.takk… – sigur ros
5.beaucoup fish – underworld
6.mwng – super furry animals
7.in the flat field – bauhaus
8.the frenz experiment – the fall
9.hup – the wonder stuff
10.b-52’s – b-52’s
11.based on a true story – fat freddy’s drop
12.disintegration – the cure
13.beachcomber’s windowsill – stornaway
14.hatful of hollow – the smiths
15.gish – smashing pumpkins
it’s easy to write down 15
but then hard not to study it and change them all…
edit: no radiohead, bob dylan, iron maiden etc etc
thanks to Dan for the idea.
Brendan Casey's extremely difficult to decide top 15.
1. Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot – Sparklehorse
2. The Hawk Is Howling – Mogwai
3. The Photo Album – Death Cab For Cutie
4. Doolittle – Pixies
5. Through The Ashes Of Empires – Machine Head
6. Siamese Dream – Smashing Pumpkins
7. George Best – The Wedding Present
8. Felt Mountain – Goldfrapp
9. The Ideal Crash – dEUS
10. Pet Sounds – The Beach Boys
11. Chicago II – Chicago
12. Live and Dangerous – Thin Lizzy
13. A Farewell To Kings – Rush
14. After The Gold Rush – Neil Young
15. Slanted & Enchanted – Pavement
LikeLike
15 albums, hard to chose
15. Tool – Ænima
14. Shonen Knife – Let's Knife
13. REM – Murmur
12. Steely Dan – Aja
11. Tangerine Dream – Force Majeure
10. System of a Down – System of a Down
9. The Pogues – Peace and Love
8. Bob Mould – Workbook
7. Primus – Sailing the Seas of Cheese
6. John Coltrane – A John Coltrane Retrospective
5. Indigo Girls – Indigo Girls
4. Fred Anderson – The Missing Link
3. Deftones – White Pony
2. Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young – So Far
1. Cake – Fashion Nugget
LikeLike
1. Associates – The Affectionate Punch
2. Scud Mountain Boys – Massachusetts
3. Swans – Children Of God
4. Gil Scott Heron – Pieces Of A Man
5. Bernard Herrman – The Ghost and Mrs Muir
6. Severed Heads – Since The Accident
7. Broadcast – Tender Buttons
8. The Stooges – Fun House
9. Vangelis – Blade Runner (Vesper Edition bootleg probably)
10. Linton Kwesi Johnson – Dread Beat An' Blood
11. Orange Juice – You Can't Hide Your Love Forever
12. As One – Reflections On Reflections
13. Teardrop Explodes – Kilimanjaro
14. Kraftwerk – Ralf & Florian
15. Scott Walker – Scott 4
I nearly went for In The Flat Field and Hatful Of Hollow too – 15 just isn't enough. I would have gone for Faith before Disintegration though – I was always oddly disappointed by that.
PS – Did you cycle through Bradgate this morning?
LikeLike
some really interesting lists.
i already have a second 15 including:
3 feet high and rising – de la soul
new forms – roni size and reprazent
fear of a black planet – public enemy
secrets of the i-ching – 10,000 maniacs
dry – p.j.harvey
etc.
@brendan – transatlanticism before photo album for me.
it's worth pointing out that this should be the first 15 you think of, not the 15 best(whatever that means)/most important etc.
it should be some kind of auto-suggestion excercise…
@andy – yes i did. was it you setting up a tripod in a stream? pissed off i didn't have my camera this morning. it was one of 'those days'
LikeLike
Aye – it was me. It was a bit disappointing this morning – Tuesday was fantastic thought, mist everywhere with the sun coming through it – however it's ace wandering around there at 5:30 in the morning so the lack of any decent shots is more than made up for.
LikeLike
The key to this is not look at anyone elses suggestions first I think. The other problem is I am likely just to list fifteen JD and NO and Fall albums so I'll restrain myself…
Joy Division – Unknown Pleasures and Closer
New Order – Power, Corruption and Lies and Republic
Led Zeppelin – I and III
Bill Evans – Everybody Digs Bill Evans
The Fall – Hex Enduction Hour and Perverted By Language
Nanci Griffith – Poet In My Window
Sex Pistols – Never Mind The Bollocks
Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan – Mustt Mustt
John Coltrane – A Love Supreme
DJ Shadow – Endtroducing
LikeLike
And then you go back and look at other peoples choices and kick yerself for not putting down Aja, any Mogwai, any Kraftwerk, and then you realise you've put nothing down on Postcard, you missed off Follow The Leader…it's an impossible task!
Fun though.
LikeLike
Wow..15 is hard..but here goes:
Joy Division Closer & Unknown Pleasures
The Smiths Hatful of Hollow
John Coltrane Coltrane & A Love Supreme
Thin Lizzy Live and Dangerous (the first album I ever bought !!)
Prefab Sprout Swoon
Ben Watt North Marine Drive
Billy Bragg Lifes a Riot with Spy vs Spy
Clash London Calling
Counting Crows August and Everything After
The Cure Wish
Deacon Blue Raintown
Dead 60's Dead 60's
Doves Kingdom of Rust
David (distiller)
LikeLike
Here's my list – and I know you said no Radiohead, but it was an important album to me at an important time of my life!!
In no order –
1. Elbow – Seldom Seen Kid
2. Radiohead – The Bends
3. Primal Scream – Screamadelica
4. Trainspotting soundtrack
5. Pulp – A different Class
6. Jeff Buckley – Grace
7. Guillemots – Through the Windowpane
8. The Lemonheads – Come and Feel…
9. Richard Hawley – Lowedges (it's where my Gran lived!)
10. Flaming Lips – Yoshimi
11. REM – Life's Rich Pageant
12. Rolling Stones – Aftermath – I was given an original crackly vinyl copy as a youth
13. Cat Power – the Greatest
14. Antony and the Johnsons – I am a Bird Now
15. The Clash – London Calling
Andy
LikeLike